What Is Public Indecency in Colorado? A Complete Legal Breakdown
[…] This language is actually broader than the First Amendment's federal protections and has been interpreted by Colorado courts to provide stronger free expression rights in certain circumstances.

Colorado's constitutional protections include:

  • Expressive conduct protections that may shield some forms of public nudity when connected to political protests, artistic expression, or cultural demonstrations

  • Religious freedom guarantees under Article II, Section 4, which protects "the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination"

  • Individual liberty provisions that emphasize personal autonomy and protection from government overreach

  • Due process protections that require the state to prove every element of public indecency beyond a reasonable doubt